Search the Community

Showing results for tags '3d printing'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • solidThinking Inspire
    • News & Announcements
    • General Discussion
    • Feature Requests
    • FAQs
  • solidThinking Evolve
    • News & Announcements
    • General Discussion
    • Feature Requests
  • solidThinking Click2Cast
    • News & Announcements
    • General Discussion
    • Feature Requests
  • solidThinking Click2Extrude
    • News & Announcements
    • General Discussion
    • Feature Requests
    • FAQs
  • solidThinking Click2Form
    • News & Announcements
    • General Discussion
    • Feature Requests
  • solidThinking Compose
    • News & Announcements
    • General Discussion
    • Feature Requests
  • solidThinking Activate
    • News & Announcements
    • General Discussion
    • Feature Requests
  • solidThinking Embed
    • News & Announcements
    • General Discussion
    • Feature Requests
  • Website
    • Comments and Suggestions
    • The Design Lounge

Categories

  • Images/Renderings
  • Models
  • Materials/Shaders
  • Videos
    • Animation

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 4 results

  1. Hello everyone, I hope you guys can help me out. I am trying to prepare a part for 3d Printing and to save material, I want to create "arches" that support a freeform surface. The issue here is, that I have to make sure that there are no overhangs between the arches, so the upper surfaces of the pillars need to be next to each other at all times. I was hoping to do create a grid of 10 by 10 mm rectangles on top and 5 by 5 mm rectangles on the flat bottom surface of the part and then project the 10x10 mm rectangles onto the surface that is to be supported. With this method I will ensure that there are no gaps on the roof. Unfortunately, i haven't found a working method to connect the upper and lower grid in a fashion, that they respectively create the pillar structure. I also tried making the pillar structure first, duplicating it and then projecting the upper rectangles onto the freeform surface to update the entire thing...no success. My Question is, does anyone have experience with this kind of design and knows an effective way to design this? I would hate to create each pillar individually. Thank you guys in advance and looking forward to figuring out a solution to this.First tries at figuring out the seperate steps
  2. I don't know if anyone else has noticed this, but in Inspire 2015, if you do a "Save As... STL" to directly export your optimized result to 3D printing, sometimes the 3D printing software (in our case, Catalyst because we use Stratasys printers) makes the STLs 30.5x too small! This puzzled us for a long time, because if the size was 2.54x too small or 25.4x too small, we could say, yep, that's a units mismatch between inches and centimeters (2.54) or inches and millimeters (25.4). But 30.5? What was that? It took us a while to realize that 1 foot is 30.48 cm, and while the size of the model was always the same in Inspire no matter what units you choose, the size of the EXPORT somehow changes with the units set in Inspire! Now, if you open the exported STL in a CAD program (SolidWorks for us), the size of the STL will always report the same no matter what units you choose in Inspire, but there seems to be something with how Inspire creates STLs, some field for "units" that the Inspire properties are filling in, that makes some 3D printing softwares not open the STL correctly. I don't know if it happens in all 3D printing softwares, but we've hit this problem the last two times we've printed straight from Inspire, and I wouldn't have expected the choice of units would change the actual size of the STL, just the reported units of it. Just thought folks should know. Shuvom Ghose shuvom@capinc.com
  3. Hello, I found evolve to be really good for designing. I am not a designer, but a programmer by profession. I want to use Evolve to create few products and 3D print them. I am facing an issue where I created a model with nurbs and exported as STL. However, when I upload the same STL file to 3D printing services like shapeways and imaterialize, the model looks broken. Here, I am attaching the evo file and also screenshot from shapeways which shows broken model. PS: I have as well uploaded examples given with evolve, like Twist-2.evo and exported as STL file. It worked totally fine in Shapeways. Questions: 1) Is there something missing when I am exporting NURBS based surfaces as STL to 3D Print? 2) If there error is at the Shapeways or such services, I will talk to them as well. But, it will of great help if someone has tried 3D printing from evolve models. Thank you. earring-2.evo
  4. In this month's Tips & Tricks, Darren Chilton discusses the best methods for exporting models as polygonal data for 3D printing in either .stl or .obj file formats. Using view tessellation for on-screen visual feedback while editing the level of detail Using Advance Tessellation tool to create stitched/watertight geometry Understand the parameters that control polygonal data creation If you have a tip or trick you'd like to share, or comments, questions or feedback, please email us at newsletter@solidthinking.com. Our team is here to answer your questions and share best practices. Your feedback or tip/trick may make it to our next newsletter -- we'll credit you, too!